May 14, 2014

Hump Day || Bump Day - 23 Weeks [Bahamian Style]


This week's bump day takes place in Staniel Cay, a small island off The Bahamas! We're still in The Bahamas as I write this so I figured a bare-belly shot was appropriate. Ballsy? Probably but this will most likely be the only one you see on here so soak it up or judge away! 

How far along: 23 weeks!

Baby size: Large grapefruit-about a foot long and weighs almost a pound and a half. She's definitely getting bigger!

Baby's progress: Her face is fully formed now and just needs a little filling out to make her even cuter!

Weight gain: Somewhere around 12 pounds if I had to guess. Maybe more after vacation...actually...definitely more than that after vacay.

Stretch marks: Nothing yet...

Sleep: Yep! Actually slept in til 8 every day for the past week and it was uh-mazing! I fully believe alarm clocks are the devil. 

Gender: Paisley Ann :)


Movement: Yes! And living in a swim suit for the past week I've been watching her bounce around like crazy in there! Every once in a while my belly will get really hard in places and I swear I can literally feel her head or butt at times! I feel like a little kangaroo momma and it's pretty dang cool!

Best moment this week: This entire past week definitely goes down as one of the best. From beachin' it on Paradise Island in Nassau to taking a surprise two-day trip over to Staniel Cay...it really doesn't get much better than that! Beau has been wonderful y'all...making me feel beautiful with this ever-expanding body of mine (in a bikini) and helping me out as much as he can (ahem...trying to sit up in bed, attempting to reach into my bag under my chair on the plane...to name a few) I can definitely see how it gets more and more challenging with this bump and I am so thankful for all he does/is doing for us!

Looking forward to: Un-baby related but I'm really looking forward to getting home and seeing our Oakley girl! Maybe  it's the hormones (yes-definitely the hormones) but it was really hard leaving her behind this time! I missed her curled up in a ball next to my belly every night and every time I saw a dog on the island I would miss her even more!

Food cravings: Nothing really...who knew?! Maybe it's because we ate our hearts out all weekend long. Maybe not but I really am not craving anything currently.

Weirdest food I ate this week: 
I feel like I ate everything under the sun this past week. Nothing "weird" per say, but definitely partook in a lot of carbs and dessert. Oh-and bagels. :)

Anything making you queasy or sick: Nope!

Labor Signs: Uh no.

What I miss: Champagne. I think I'm at the point to where my mouth waters when I see any form of wine or champagne. Let it be known that my only request the day I deliver this sweet child-o-mine is that someone...anyone....better have a glass of bubbly waiting next to the IV pole. Yes. I'm serious. 

Symptoms: I'm sure it's from all the walking and the heat but the first few days of vacation my feet hurt SO bad! That, and all of a sudden my tailbone kills me if I sit for too long. I swear it takes a good minute or so to stand up after I've been sitting on a hard surface for longer than 5 minutes. Weird?!

Workouts: Ha! I brought my tennis shoes and workout clothes on vacation but didn't come close to unpacking either. This weekend and next week I'm getting back on track though, whether I like it or not.

Things that suck: Walking around in a bikini for a week and seeing skinny (non-pregnant) chicks all around me. Just being honest. I adore this little bump of mine and sported it all week long but a girl can miss her flat stomach every once in a while too!

Things that don't suck: Having a baby girl in this belly of mine and people asking me all about her. :)




14 comments:

  1. You look absolutely beautiful! We went to the Bahamas for our honeymoon and it was amazing so i can certainly understand how you had a fantastic time down there! haha

    ReplyDelete
  2. You look absolutely amazing. Enjoy that vacation! I'm so jealous!!!

    ReplyDelete
  3. You look great- rock that bikini! That water looks so beautiful and I'm solo jealous. I really need to get there. I alms forgot about that feeling when your stomach gets hard like they're going to bust out- I loved that!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Love this bump pic - gorgeous mama to be x

    ReplyDelete
  5. Have you tried any of the FRE non-alcohol products? They have a delicious champagne, you can get it at HEB and various liquor stores. It definitely helps satisfy my cravings! Enjoy!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Fave bump pic! So jealous of your babymoon.

    ReplyDelete
  7. Love that bump pic! Glad you & Beau have enjoyed your babymoon! I am sure Oakley girl will be thrilled to see you both & go back to the normal routine for you all..

    ReplyDelete
  8. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  9. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing from my readers! I read each and every comment left on my blog. If you have a specific question, feel free to email me at snhoward16@gmail.com.

Also, please make sure your email address is set up with your profile so that I am able to respond to you. xoxo

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...